Empire Medals News Military Medal Updates Medal Entitlement Changes | Empire Medals | British Military Medals
    0800 133 7646
    01952 327 571
  • Basket: 0

Empire Medals News

London Lord Mayor's coachman is honoured with a "Medal of the British People" July 13 2016, 0 Comments

An East Tilbury drum sergeant has been awarded with an honorary medal to mark his 30 years’ service to the Lord Mayor of London’s Ceremonial Coach. Read the full article here.

The Medal of the British People June 01 2016, 0 Comments

Since the 14th century, honours and medals have been used to recognise achievement for individuals from all walks of life for long service, meritorious service, dedication and sacrifice. The award of a medal is still used to this day and seen as the most prestigious way of recognising such achievements. The newly struck MBP (Medal of the British People) is the first commemorative issue that allows individuals and organisations to give thanks and show gratitude to individuals that truly deserve a medal for their contribution. Further details of this award can be found here: https://www.empiremedals.com/products/medal-of-the-british-people-mbp

New 2008 GSM May 31 2016, 0 Comments

Miniature GSM 2008 medals are now available from Empire Medals. Clasps authorised so far: Western Africa, Eastern Africa, Southern Asia, Northern Africa and Arabian Peninsula.

You can see the medals here.


123 Service Personnel Honoured December 31 2015, 0 Comments

Her Majesty The Queen has honoured 123 service personnel in the annual New Year Honours List along with 37 civilians for their work with the MoD or the other aspects of the UK's defence service.

Here are the service personnel honoured:

Royal Navy Awards

Appointments to the Military Division of the Most Honourable Order of the Bath

As Knight Grand Cross

Admiral George Michael ZAMBELLAS As Companion

Rear Admiral James Anthony MORSE

Promotions in and Appointments to the Military Division of the Most Excellent Order of the British Empire

As Commanders

Rear Admiral Malcolm Charles CREE

Rear Admiral Thomas Michael KARSTEN

Rear Admiral Benjamin John KEY

As Officers

Brigadier David Mark Mortimer EVANS

Lieutenant Colonel, Royal Marines Gary Edward GREEN

Commander, Royal Navy Lee Charles HARDY

Captain, Royal Navy Michael John HAWTHORNE

Commander (Acting Captain), Royal Navy Daniel Gordon HOWARD

Captain, Royal Navy Richard Gordon INGRAM

Commander, Royal Navy Ross SPOONER

As Members

Warrant Officer 1 Warfare Specialist (Above Water Warfare Tactical) Mark Alan BARKER

Lieutenant Commander, Royal Navy Martin John COLLIS

Lieutenant Commander, Royal Navy Martin John FORD, AFC

Lieutenant Commander (Acting Commander), Royal Navy Christopher Stephen FRANKS

Lieutenant Colonel (now Colonel), Royal Marines Graeme William FRASER

Warrant Officer 1, Royal Marines Joseph John GILLESPIE

Lieutenant Commander, Royal Navy David James JOYCE

Warrant Officer 1 Logistics (Catering Services)Trevor LLEWELLYN

Commander, Royal Naval Reserve (Combined Cadet Force) Alan James MACKIE

Lieutenant Commander, Royal Navy Paul Allan THOMSON

Lieutenant Commander, Royal Navy Samantha TRUELOVE

Warrant Officer 1 Engineering Technician (Marine Engineering) Thomas WARD

Chief Petty Officer Medical Assistant Marc Alan WILKINS

Queen’s Volunteer Reserves Medal

Warrant Officer 2, Royal Marines Reserve Stephen John DAVIES

Associate of the Royal Red Cross 2nd Class

Lieutenant Commander, Queen Alexandra’s Royal Naval Nursing Service Suzanne Lorraine GARDNER-CLARK Army Awards

Appointments to the Military Division of the Most Honourable Order of the Bath

As Knight Commander

Lieutenant General James Rupert EVERARD, CBE, late The Queen’s Royal Lancers

As Companions

Lieutenant General Timothy Paul EVANS, CBE DSO, late The Light Infantry,

Major General Jeremy Francis ROWAN, OBE QHS, late Royal Army Medical Corps

Promotions in and Appointments to the Military Division of the Most Excellent Order of the British Empire

As Commanders

Colonel Tom Yori GRIFFITHS, late Army Air Corps

Brigadier Mark Charles VAN DER LANDE, OBE, late The Life Guards

Colonel Malcolm Paul LLEWELLYN, OBE, late Royal Corps of Signals

Brigadier Gary Stephen MORRIS, late Adjutant General’s Corps (Educational and Training Services Branch)

As Officers

Colonel David Desmond CASEY, late Corps of Royal Engineers

Colonel Kristien Irwin CHAFER, late Army Air Corps

Acting Colonel John Richard COLLINGE, ADC, late Royal Regiment of Artillery

Colonel Martyn William FORGRAVE, QGM, late The Mercian Regiment

Acting Colonel Ashley Raymond FULFORD, Army Cadet Force

Lieutenant Colonel Michael Alexander EVANSON–GODDARD, The Royal Logistic Corps

Lieutenant Colonel Gavin Paul HATCHER, Corps of Royal Engineers

Major Albert Thomas KEELING, MBE, Royal Army Medical Corps

Lieutenant Colonel Colette Kathleen MACDONALD, Adjutant General’s Corps (Educational and Training Services Branch)

Lieutenant Colonel Michael William SHERVINGTON, The Parachute Regiment

Lieutenant Colonel Dean Alexander STEVENS, The Royal Logistic Corps

Colonel Ian TINSLEY, late Royal Regiment of Artillery

As Members

Major Lucy Theresa ANDERSON, The Royal Logistic Corps

Major Christopher Richard ANKERS, Corps of Royal Engineers

Major Peter William Stanhope BAINES, The Rifles

Major Sarah Ann BALLANTYNE, Adjutant General’s Corps (Royal Military Police)

Warrant Officer Class 1 Gary BINKS, The Royal Logistic Corps, Army Reserve

Major Mark William BRETT, Royal Regiment of Artillery

Captain Wayne Keith BURNARD, Corps of Royal Electrical and Mechanical Engineers

Captain Andrew BUTCHER, Grenadier Guards

Captain Graeme CAMPBELL, Royal Corps of Signals

Major Benedict Edward CASSON, The Rifles

Major Roy John CONYER, The Royal Logistic Corps

Captain Roderick Duncan COWAN, Royal Corps of Signals, Army Reserve

Major Verity Jayne CROMPTON, The Royal Logistic Corps

Major Robert Peter CUTLER, The Rifles

Major Karl DAWSON, Welsh Guards

Colour Sergeant Robert Edward DELAMAR, The Duke of Lancaster’s Regiment

Major David James DRAY, Adjutant General’s Corps (Royal Military Police)

Warrant Officer Class 2 Michelle HOWE–ELLIS, The Royal Logistic Corps

Chaplain to the Forces 3rd Class Reverend James FRANCIS, Royal Army Chaplains’ Department

Major Robert Bruce FROST, Corps of Royal Engineers

Colour Sergeant Colin George GRAHAM, The Royal Regiment of Scotland, Army Reserve

Major Alan Trigg GRANT, The Royal Regiment of Scotland

Acting Captain Susan Elizabeth KARRAN, Army Cadet Force

Captain Francisco Savvaki KYRIAKOU, Adjutant General’s Corps (Royal Military Police), Army Reserve

Major Owain David LUKE, The Royal Welsh

Major Sean David MATTEN, Corps of Royal Engineers

Corporal Carl Martin McAVOY, The Rifles

Lieutenant Colonel Neil Patrick MORGAN, Corps of Army Music

Major Phillip Charles MOXEY, The Royal Anglian Regiment

Captain Naveed MUHAMMAD, Royal Corps of Signals, Army Reserve

Major Jonathan Roger OATES, Royal Regiment of Artillery

Warrant Officer Class 2 Hitesh OZA, The Royal Yeomanry, Army Reserve

Major Timothy William Joe PITTAWAY, Army Air Corps

Lieutenant Colonel Kieron Michael POTTS, The Royal Regiment of Scotland

Captain Stephen Anthony ROBINSON, The Royal Logistic Corps, Army Reserve

Major John Grant SHEERIN, QGM, The Parachute Regiment

Major Mark Steven SPENCER, Corps of Royal Electrical and Mechanical Engineers

Major John Duncan SULLIVAN, The Parachute Regiment

Major Anna Claire SWALES, The Royal Logistic Corps

Warrant Officer Class 1 Simon Shane SYKES, Corps of Royal Electrical and Mechanical Engineers

Major Adrian Richard THOMPSON, The Mercian Regiment

Major Alasdair Edmund John WILLS, General List, Army Reserve

Major Andrew Albert WOOD, The Rifles Queen’s Volunteer Reserves Medal

Staff Sergeant Alison Lesley CARTWRIGHT, The Royal Logistic Corps, Army Reserve

Major Simon Mervyn CASSELLS, The Royal Irish Regiment, Army Reserve

Major Michael Dean DECK, The Royal Logistic Corps, Army Reserve

Captain William MACISAAC, General List, Army Reserve

Royal Air Force awards

Appointments to the Military Division of the Most Honourable Order of the Bath

As Knight Grand Cross

Air Chief Marshal Sir Andrew Douglas PULFORD, KCB, CBE

As Companion

Air Vice-Marshal Timothy Lawrence John BISHOP, OBE

Air Vice-Marshal Martin Adrian CLARK

Promotions in and Appointments to the Military Division of the Most Excellent Order of the British Empire

As Knight Grand Cross

Air Chief Marshal Sir Stuart William PEACH KCB, CBE

As Knight Commander

Air Marshal Simon John BOLLOM, CB

As Commanders

Air Commodore Jonathan Nigel AGER

Air Commodore David Joseph WADDINGTON

Group Captain Paul Joseph WARWICK

As Officers

Wing Commander Daniel BEARD

Group Captain Philip Charles Berkeley HARDING

Group Captain Jeremy Dalton HOLMES

Wing Commander Paul Anthony KENDALL

Wing Commander Andrew James KNIGHT

Wing Commander Rachel Louise PUDNEY

Air Commodore Lincoln Scott TAYLOR

As Members

Squadron Leader Timothy Peter CARTER

Squadron Leader Duncan John CLARKE

Warrant Officer Mark Christopher CUNNINGHAM

Squadron Leader Paul Barry DAVIS

Flight Lieutenant Thomas Edward DUNLOP

Squadron Leader Timothy James Robert ELLIS

Warrant Officer Elisha Marie EVANS

Sergeant Adam John FOSTER

Squadron Leader Martin Rhoderick HUMPHREY

Squadron Leader Alexandra Louise HYATT

Warrant Officer Clive Alan MARTLAND

Squadron Leader Sarah Loiuse MASKELL

Master Aircrew David Ian NEALE

Queen’s Volunteer Reserves Medal

Squadron Leader Francis SHANNON Royal Auxiliary Air Force

Associate of the Royal Red Cross 2nd Class

Squadron Leader Therese Anne Bridgit KELLY-RAPER

Civilians in Defence

Officers, Order of the British Empire (OBE)

Andrew James CORCORAN for services in support of military operations

Mark Edwin CRABTREE for services to the Defence Asset Management Programme

Benjamin DONALDSON for services to Defence

Mrs Elizabeth Ann HEBDEN for services to Defence

Mrs Karen HENNING for services to Defence

Dr Emrys KIRKMAN Principal Scientist, Physiology Defence Science & Technology Laboratory for services in support of Military medical treatment

Richard LADD-JONES for services in support of Defence policy and Operations

Norman MacDONALD for services to Defence

Dr Martin Julian PEARCE Fellow, Defence Science and Technology Laboratory for services in support of Military Operations

Dr Gillian Margaret RING, for services to the Ebola Crisis Response in West Africa

Colonel Carron Edward Mordaunt SNAGGE Chief Executive, Reserve Forces’ & Cadets’ Association Yorkshire & The Humber for services to the Reserves & Cadets

Members, Orders of the British Empire (MBE)

Miss Rula AL-ADASANI for charitable services

Christopher Phillip AITKEN for services to Defence

Mrs Julie Catherine ARMSTRONG for services to Defence

George Robert BATTS, National Secretary & Treasurer, Normandy Veterans Association for voluntary service to veterans

Mrs Jane COLLIER, Nursing Adviser for Wales for voluntary service to First Aid through St John Ambulance

David John DAVIES, Chairman, Regional Employer Engagement Group for voluntary service to Reserve Forces and Cadets in Yorkshire and The Humber

Cmdre William David Murray FAIRBAIRN Director of Technical Support – Offshore Fleet, Sea Cadet Corps for services to Young People

Mrs Linette Denise HAINES for services to Defence

Mrs Maxine HAMMOND for services to Service personnel and their Families

Mrs Penelope Ann HEDLEY LEWIS, President, Lincolnshire Branch for voluntary service to the British Red Cross

Mrs Elaine HOPKINS for services to Defence

Mrs Patricia LEADBEATER, for voluntary service to First Aid through St John Ambulance in the West Midlands

Mrs Audrey May MOORE for public and voluntary services to the Royal Marines

Lt Cdr Geoffrey David PALMER RN Rtd Management Committee Member, Portsmouth Unit for voluntary service to young people through the Sea Cadet Corps

Mrs Susan Caroline RAFTREE for services to Military heritage and Commemoration

Michael SEABOURNE Lately National Vice Chairman, Royal Military Police Association for services to Armed Forces personnel and their Families

Joseph WOOD International Family Tracing Volunteer for voluntary service to the British Red Cross The British Empire Medal (BEM)

Mrs Sylvia Phyllis AINSWORTH, President, Plymouth & District Federation of Ex-Services Associations for services to the Plymouth Festival of Remembrance

Roger James Godfray BACON Chairman, SSAFA Bereaved Families Support Group for voluntary service to Service families

Mrs Julie Margaret HURRELL for services to Defence and to charity

Mrs Amanda JOLLIFFE Badger Set Leader, Griffithstown, Gwent for voluntary service to First Aid through St John Ambulance

Brian Thomas O’NEILL Co-Chairman, 3rd Regiment Royal Horse Artillery Past & Present Members Association for voluntary service to ex-Service personnel

Colin William PICKEN Lately County Poppy Appeal Co-ordinator, Derbyshire for voluntary service to Royal British Legion

Malcolm Victor SCOTHERN Chairman, East Midlands Branch, Queen’s Royal Lancers Regimental Association for voluntary service to ex-Service personnel

Mrs Pauline Anne SIMPSON Secretary, National FEPOW Fellowship Welfare Remembrance Association for voluntary service to the former Far East Prisoners of War Community

Richard John Charles TYLER Lead Service Manager, Event First Aid & Emergency Response for services to the British Red Cross in Kent and Sussex


Independent Reviews Top The 200! December 31 2015, 0 Comments

We are delighted to have teamed up with Trustpilot, the UK's leading independent review website. All reviews are independently audited and companies cannot change, amend, access or influence the reviews submitted. At Empire Medals we believe that this is the most transparent way of offering a really worthwhile review of the the overall experience of our customers. 

We all look at some reviews and wonder.....are they genuine, they may appear staged or even overly critical without foundation or substance. Trustpilot offer you the consumer a completely independent assessment in order for you to make that all important buying decision. 

Now, we don't always get things right first time. Whilst we try, we are only human and very occasionally we make mistakes. We are confident that our service in unrivaled in our sector and would urge you to read our reviews and see for yourself.

After only a very short time with Trustpilot, we have passed the 200 mark and have maintained the highest grade possible 'Excellent'.

Thank you to our great customers and potential customers, we are - as ever - Proud To Serve.


New Official Merchant Navy Medal November 26 2015, 0 Comments

Merchant seafarers who have shown distinguished service may be honoured with a new Merchant Navy Medal. Her Majesty the Queen has approved the Merchant Navy Medal, as part of the honours system.

Merchant Navy Day provides an opportunity to remember the sacrifices of the seafarers of the past, to show appreciation for British shipping and to look ahead to the future of our maritime nation.

Shipping Minister Stephen Hammond said:

Our maritime success could not be achieved without the people who work in the shipping industry, and I am very pleased that there will now be an Honour specifically for merchant seafarers. On Merchant Navy Day, we remember the merchant seafarers of the past, more than 20,000 of whom lost their lives in the Second World War alone. We should never forget their efforts and the sacrifices they made, bravely crewing the ships which carried the goods which provided Britain with the means to survive.

Shipping is every bit as important to the UK today - with the vast majority of goods arriving in our country by sea. The UK maritime sector enjoys an excellent reputation, which I hope will help it go from strength to strength.

The new Merchant Navy Medal will be awarded for meritorious service by merchant seafarers.

Nominations are currently being accepted for this award. Anyone can nominate, details of qualifying criteria and nomination forms can be found on the Merchant Navy Medal website.


Ebola Medal for 3000 July 22 2015, 0 Comments

For the first time in history, the British Government have instituted a medal to recognise the work of individuals during a specific humanitarian crisis.

The Ebola Medal - the first of its kind - has been approved to recognise the bravery and hard work of over 3000 people who helped to tackle Ebola in West Africa.

2015 saw the first epidemic level outbreak of this deadly virus which has caused the deaths of over 11,000 people - although many, including the World Health Organisation believe this figure to be underestimated.

We believe this classically designed award demonstrates the need to recognise such fantastic efforts by so few to protect us from something other than warfare.  I for one take my hat off to those who put their own lives in danger for the sake of humanity. 


Armed Forces Day 2015 July 03 2015, 4 Comments

We would love to hear your stories and comments about your Armed Forces Day 2015. We are putting together a portfolio of articles to share with all and generations to come. Good and bad, please share with us, you never know, we may be able to feed your comments back to your local organisers to help make 2016 even better! All feedback and comments will be moderated prior to publication so if you just want to talk to us, please do so below.

Veterans portrait exhibition - #proudtoserve June 06 2015, 0 Comments

The exhibition called The Last Of The Tide begins 71 years to the day since the Allied invasion of Europe in 1944 at Buckingham Palace....see the fabulous paintings here...

    


Non-lethal equipment to be gifted to the Ukrainian armed forces. March 06 2015, 0 Comments

The Defence Secretary has today confirmed that the UK will provide a new package of non-lethal equipment to the Ukrainian armed forces. Britain's continued support of the Ukrainian Government has seen the gifting of £850,000 worth of high-priority items including helmets, laptops and GPS units. 

With no clear idea of what the future holds for the Ukraine, one can't but wonder who will benefit from the £850k 'gift' in the long run?

Click here for the full article courtesy of www.gov.uk

Sale

Unavailable

Sold Out