Empire Medals News Military Medal Updates Medal Entitlement Changes | Empire Medals | British Military Medals
    0800 133 7646
    01952 327 571
  • Basket: 0

Empire Medals News

Plea To Help Find Veteran's Stolen War Medals March 10 2017, 0 Comments

Kent Police are renewing their appeal for information, following the theft of a World War Two veteran's war medals.

Having spent three-and-a-half years as a Japanese prisoner of war, Mr Blain's medals include the Allied Prisoner of War medal, the Pacific Star, the 1939-45 Star, Defence and War medals, the Restoration of Peace medal, and the Veteran Star, which had 893176 GA Blain engraved on the back.

The medals were taken between 4pm on Tuesday 27th December 2016 and 8:30am the next day.

They were stolen from the house of 94-year-old Geoffrey Blain in Regent Street, Rolvenden, Kent.

As well as Mr Blain's seven Second World War medals, three First World War medals belonging to his father were also taken.

These were a Mons Star trio comprising of a 1914 Star, a Victory Medal, and a War Medal, all of which had his father’s details engraved on the back, including the regimental number 28455.

A quantity of cash, gold sovereigns, two gold watches, a gold pendant on a chain, and jewellery were also reported stolen. 

Because of the regimental numbers and names on the back of the medals, Detective Constable Heard has asked for anyone who might have seen them for sale, either in a shop, stall, or online, to contact the police urgently so they can be returned. 

If you have information that may help the investigation, please call 01843 222289 quoting ZY/47165/16.

Alternatively, you can contact Kent Crimestoppers, anonymously, on 0800 555 111. 


The MoD Approves MFO Sinai Medal for wear by UK personnel March 10 2017, 0 Comments

The Miniatry of Defence have approved the wearing of the MFO Sinai medal by UK Service personnel to be worn immediately after the Ebola medal.

Empire Medals can supply the full size and miniature medals. 


Long Service Awards - The Changes to The Rules February 28 2017, 0 Comments

Long Service for Regular officers to be rewarded

The rules and regulations regarding the awarding of the Long Service and Good Conduct Medal have changed to include Regular officers for the first time.

Following a review in 2014 it was noted the only group of individuals not being recognised for their length of service were Regular officers. As a consequence, Ministers have agreed that the eligibility criteria should be extended to include them.

ARMY

To qualify for the award, officers must be serving in the Regular Army on or after 29 July 2014 and other ranks must be serving on or after 1 October 2016 and both must have completed 15 years Regular service, free and clear of any disciplinary entry on their records.

Clasps are available after each further period of 10 years Regular Army service. This is a change from current policy which requires 15 years service for each additional clasp.

Medals will be automatically issued by the MOD Medal Office to officers and other ranks who have completed 15 years service without entries on their disciplinary record.

Soldiers, who under the previous regulations have had the award or clasps denied or delayed, may apply for the award or clasps, once they have completed the requisite qualifying time from their last entry (15 years for the medal, 10 years for the clasp). 

Private soldiers who have entries for minor offences can appeal against an automatic delay imposed on their eligibility, however this concession will not apply to NCOs and officers, for whom a higher standard of conduct is expected, in accordance with CGS’ Leadership Code.

ROYAL NAVY

The Long Service and Good Conduct (LSGC) Medal for the Royal Navy is awarded to personnel in recognition of long service. The regulations were updated on 1 October 2016.

To qualify, you must have:

  • 15 years’ reckonable service in the Navy
  • a clear record with no misconduct for at least the last 15 years
  • been serving on or after 29 July 2014, if you’re an officer
  • been serving on or after 1 October 2016, if you’re an ‘other rank’
  • have all 3 conduct badges with character judged no lower than ‘very good’

If you have a disciplinary entry on your record, you will need to wait 15 years from the date of your last offence before you will be eligible again. 

For every additional 10 years’ service with a clear record you’ll be issued a clasp. For example, if you qualify and have served 26 years you will receive the medal and clasp.

ROYAL AIR FORCE

The Long Service and Good Conduct (LSGC) Medal for the Royal Air Force is awarded to personnel in recognition of long service. The regulations were updated on 1 October 2016.

To qualify, you must have:

  • 15 years’ reckonable service in the RAF
  • a clear record with no misconduct for at least the last 15 years
  • been serving on or after 29 July 2014, if you’re an officer
  • been serving on or after 1 October 2016, if you’re an ‘other rank’

If you have a disciplinary entry on your record, you will need to wait 15 years from the date of your last offence before you will be eligible again.

For every additional 10 years’ service with a clear record you’ll be issued a clasp. For example, if you qualify and have served 26 years you will receive the medal and clasp.

Source: https://www.gov.uk/guidance/medals-campaigns-descriptions-and-eligibility#current-meritorious-and-long-service-medals

Replica long service awards can be found HERE.


The Blue Sapphire Jubilee: Queen will not celebrate February 01 2017, 2 Comments


RAF Falcons - what a display!! January 04 2017, 0 Comments



Picture of the Day: The RAF Falcons famous canopy stack on Ex FALCON STACK 16 


If you like then you should've put a frame on it! January 03 2017, 0 Comments

Following their most recent Customer Feedback Forum, Empire Medals have introduced 3 new luxury frame styles to their already extensive collection of frames and mouldings. Medals, artefacts - in fact, almost anything can be framed inside these new frame styles: Chesterfield Leather, Museum Black, Walnut & Gold and Langham Gothic Gold.

Empire Medals custom make medal frames from their studio and Medal Office in the heart of Shropshire. Clients can peruse the online collection or are welcome to visit and view the extended range available in-house.

Whatever you are wanting to frame, Empire is the place to go - nothing is too much trouble and they can cater to any taste!

The new collections can be viewed here: https://www.empiremedals.com/collections/luxury-medal-frames

 


London Lord Mayor's coachman is honoured with a "Medal of the British People" July 13 2016, 0 Comments

An East Tilbury drum sergeant has been awarded with an honorary medal to mark his 30 years’ service to the Lord Mayor of London’s Ceremonial Coach. Read the full article here.

The Medal of the British People June 01 2016, 0 Comments

Since the 14th century, honours and medals have been used to recognise achievement for individuals from all walks of life for long service, meritorious service, dedication and sacrifice. The award of a medal is still used to this day and seen as the most prestigious way of recognising such achievements. The newly struck MBP (Medal of the British People) is the first commemorative issue that allows individuals and organisations to give thanks and show gratitude to individuals that truly deserve a medal for their contribution. Further details of this award can be found here: https://www.empiremedals.com/products/medal-of-the-british-people-mbp

New 2008 GSM May 31 2016, 0 Comments

Miniature GSM 2008 medals are now available from Empire Medals. Clasps authorised so far: Western Africa, Eastern Africa, Southern Asia, Northern Africa and Arabian Peninsula.

You can see the medals here.


123 Service Personnel Honoured December 31 2015, 0 Comments

Her Majesty The Queen has honoured 123 service personnel in the annual New Year Honours List along with 37 civilians for their work with the MoD or the other aspects of the UK's defence service.

Here are the service personnel honoured:

Royal Navy Awards

Appointments to the Military Division of the Most Honourable Order of the Bath

As Knight Grand Cross

Admiral George Michael ZAMBELLAS As Companion

Rear Admiral James Anthony MORSE

Promotions in and Appointments to the Military Division of the Most Excellent Order of the British Empire

As Commanders

Rear Admiral Malcolm Charles CREE

Rear Admiral Thomas Michael KARSTEN

Rear Admiral Benjamin John KEY

As Officers

Brigadier David Mark Mortimer EVANS

Lieutenant Colonel, Royal Marines Gary Edward GREEN

Commander, Royal Navy Lee Charles HARDY

Captain, Royal Navy Michael John HAWTHORNE

Commander (Acting Captain), Royal Navy Daniel Gordon HOWARD

Captain, Royal Navy Richard Gordon INGRAM

Commander, Royal Navy Ross SPOONER

As Members

Warrant Officer 1 Warfare Specialist (Above Water Warfare Tactical) Mark Alan BARKER

Lieutenant Commander, Royal Navy Martin John COLLIS

Lieutenant Commander, Royal Navy Martin John FORD, AFC

Lieutenant Commander (Acting Commander), Royal Navy Christopher Stephen FRANKS

Lieutenant Colonel (now Colonel), Royal Marines Graeme William FRASER

Warrant Officer 1, Royal Marines Joseph John GILLESPIE

Lieutenant Commander, Royal Navy David James JOYCE

Warrant Officer 1 Logistics (Catering Services)Trevor LLEWELLYN

Commander, Royal Naval Reserve (Combined Cadet Force) Alan James MACKIE

Lieutenant Commander, Royal Navy Paul Allan THOMSON

Lieutenant Commander, Royal Navy Samantha TRUELOVE

Warrant Officer 1 Engineering Technician (Marine Engineering) Thomas WARD

Chief Petty Officer Medical Assistant Marc Alan WILKINS

Queen’s Volunteer Reserves Medal

Warrant Officer 2, Royal Marines Reserve Stephen John DAVIES

Associate of the Royal Red Cross 2nd Class

Lieutenant Commander, Queen Alexandra’s Royal Naval Nursing Service Suzanne Lorraine GARDNER-CLARK Army Awards

Appointments to the Military Division of the Most Honourable Order of the Bath

As Knight Commander

Lieutenant General James Rupert EVERARD, CBE, late The Queen’s Royal Lancers

As Companions

Lieutenant General Timothy Paul EVANS, CBE DSO, late The Light Infantry,

Major General Jeremy Francis ROWAN, OBE QHS, late Royal Army Medical Corps

Promotions in and Appointments to the Military Division of the Most Excellent Order of the British Empire

As Commanders

Colonel Tom Yori GRIFFITHS, late Army Air Corps

Brigadier Mark Charles VAN DER LANDE, OBE, late The Life Guards

Colonel Malcolm Paul LLEWELLYN, OBE, late Royal Corps of Signals

Brigadier Gary Stephen MORRIS, late Adjutant General’s Corps (Educational and Training Services Branch)

As Officers

Colonel David Desmond CASEY, late Corps of Royal Engineers

Colonel Kristien Irwin CHAFER, late Army Air Corps

Acting Colonel John Richard COLLINGE, ADC, late Royal Regiment of Artillery

Colonel Martyn William FORGRAVE, QGM, late The Mercian Regiment

Acting Colonel Ashley Raymond FULFORD, Army Cadet Force

Lieutenant Colonel Michael Alexander EVANSON–GODDARD, The Royal Logistic Corps

Lieutenant Colonel Gavin Paul HATCHER, Corps of Royal Engineers

Major Albert Thomas KEELING, MBE, Royal Army Medical Corps

Lieutenant Colonel Colette Kathleen MACDONALD, Adjutant General’s Corps (Educational and Training Services Branch)

Lieutenant Colonel Michael William SHERVINGTON, The Parachute Regiment

Lieutenant Colonel Dean Alexander STEVENS, The Royal Logistic Corps

Colonel Ian TINSLEY, late Royal Regiment of Artillery

As Members

Major Lucy Theresa ANDERSON, The Royal Logistic Corps

Major Christopher Richard ANKERS, Corps of Royal Engineers

Major Peter William Stanhope BAINES, The Rifles

Major Sarah Ann BALLANTYNE, Adjutant General’s Corps (Royal Military Police)

Warrant Officer Class 1 Gary BINKS, The Royal Logistic Corps, Army Reserve

Major Mark William BRETT, Royal Regiment of Artillery

Captain Wayne Keith BURNARD, Corps of Royal Electrical and Mechanical Engineers

Captain Andrew BUTCHER, Grenadier Guards

Captain Graeme CAMPBELL, Royal Corps of Signals

Major Benedict Edward CASSON, The Rifles

Major Roy John CONYER, The Royal Logistic Corps

Captain Roderick Duncan COWAN, Royal Corps of Signals, Army Reserve

Major Verity Jayne CROMPTON, The Royal Logistic Corps

Major Robert Peter CUTLER, The Rifles

Major Karl DAWSON, Welsh Guards

Colour Sergeant Robert Edward DELAMAR, The Duke of Lancaster’s Regiment

Major David James DRAY, Adjutant General’s Corps (Royal Military Police)

Warrant Officer Class 2 Michelle HOWE–ELLIS, The Royal Logistic Corps

Chaplain to the Forces 3rd Class Reverend James FRANCIS, Royal Army Chaplains’ Department

Major Robert Bruce FROST, Corps of Royal Engineers

Colour Sergeant Colin George GRAHAM, The Royal Regiment of Scotland, Army Reserve

Major Alan Trigg GRANT, The Royal Regiment of Scotland

Acting Captain Susan Elizabeth KARRAN, Army Cadet Force

Captain Francisco Savvaki KYRIAKOU, Adjutant General’s Corps (Royal Military Police), Army Reserve

Major Owain David LUKE, The Royal Welsh

Major Sean David MATTEN, Corps of Royal Engineers

Corporal Carl Martin McAVOY, The Rifles

Lieutenant Colonel Neil Patrick MORGAN, Corps of Army Music

Major Phillip Charles MOXEY, The Royal Anglian Regiment

Captain Naveed MUHAMMAD, Royal Corps of Signals, Army Reserve

Major Jonathan Roger OATES, Royal Regiment of Artillery

Warrant Officer Class 2 Hitesh OZA, The Royal Yeomanry, Army Reserve

Major Timothy William Joe PITTAWAY, Army Air Corps

Lieutenant Colonel Kieron Michael POTTS, The Royal Regiment of Scotland

Captain Stephen Anthony ROBINSON, The Royal Logistic Corps, Army Reserve

Major John Grant SHEERIN, QGM, The Parachute Regiment

Major Mark Steven SPENCER, Corps of Royal Electrical and Mechanical Engineers

Major John Duncan SULLIVAN, The Parachute Regiment

Major Anna Claire SWALES, The Royal Logistic Corps

Warrant Officer Class 1 Simon Shane SYKES, Corps of Royal Electrical and Mechanical Engineers

Major Adrian Richard THOMPSON, The Mercian Regiment

Major Alasdair Edmund John WILLS, General List, Army Reserve

Major Andrew Albert WOOD, The Rifles Queen’s Volunteer Reserves Medal

Staff Sergeant Alison Lesley CARTWRIGHT, The Royal Logistic Corps, Army Reserve

Major Simon Mervyn CASSELLS, The Royal Irish Regiment, Army Reserve

Major Michael Dean DECK, The Royal Logistic Corps, Army Reserve

Captain William MACISAAC, General List, Army Reserve

Royal Air Force awards

Appointments to the Military Division of the Most Honourable Order of the Bath

As Knight Grand Cross

Air Chief Marshal Sir Andrew Douglas PULFORD, KCB, CBE

As Companion

Air Vice-Marshal Timothy Lawrence John BISHOP, OBE

Air Vice-Marshal Martin Adrian CLARK

Promotions in and Appointments to the Military Division of the Most Excellent Order of the British Empire

As Knight Grand Cross

Air Chief Marshal Sir Stuart William PEACH KCB, CBE

As Knight Commander

Air Marshal Simon John BOLLOM, CB

As Commanders

Air Commodore Jonathan Nigel AGER

Air Commodore David Joseph WADDINGTON

Group Captain Paul Joseph WARWICK

As Officers

Wing Commander Daniel BEARD

Group Captain Philip Charles Berkeley HARDING

Group Captain Jeremy Dalton HOLMES

Wing Commander Paul Anthony KENDALL

Wing Commander Andrew James KNIGHT

Wing Commander Rachel Louise PUDNEY

Air Commodore Lincoln Scott TAYLOR

As Members

Squadron Leader Timothy Peter CARTER

Squadron Leader Duncan John CLARKE

Warrant Officer Mark Christopher CUNNINGHAM

Squadron Leader Paul Barry DAVIS

Flight Lieutenant Thomas Edward DUNLOP

Squadron Leader Timothy James Robert ELLIS

Warrant Officer Elisha Marie EVANS

Sergeant Adam John FOSTER

Squadron Leader Martin Rhoderick HUMPHREY

Squadron Leader Alexandra Louise HYATT

Warrant Officer Clive Alan MARTLAND

Squadron Leader Sarah Loiuse MASKELL

Master Aircrew David Ian NEALE

Queen’s Volunteer Reserves Medal

Squadron Leader Francis SHANNON Royal Auxiliary Air Force

Associate of the Royal Red Cross 2nd Class

Squadron Leader Therese Anne Bridgit KELLY-RAPER

Civilians in Defence

Officers, Order of the British Empire (OBE)

Andrew James CORCORAN for services in support of military operations

Mark Edwin CRABTREE for services to the Defence Asset Management Programme

Benjamin DONALDSON for services to Defence

Mrs Elizabeth Ann HEBDEN for services to Defence

Mrs Karen HENNING for services to Defence

Dr Emrys KIRKMAN Principal Scientist, Physiology Defence Science & Technology Laboratory for services in support of Military medical treatment

Richard LADD-JONES for services in support of Defence policy and Operations

Norman MacDONALD for services to Defence

Dr Martin Julian PEARCE Fellow, Defence Science and Technology Laboratory for services in support of Military Operations

Dr Gillian Margaret RING, for services to the Ebola Crisis Response in West Africa

Colonel Carron Edward Mordaunt SNAGGE Chief Executive, Reserve Forces’ & Cadets’ Association Yorkshire & The Humber for services to the Reserves & Cadets

Members, Orders of the British Empire (MBE)

Miss Rula AL-ADASANI for charitable services

Christopher Phillip AITKEN for services to Defence

Mrs Julie Catherine ARMSTRONG for services to Defence

George Robert BATTS, National Secretary & Treasurer, Normandy Veterans Association for voluntary service to veterans

Mrs Jane COLLIER, Nursing Adviser for Wales for voluntary service to First Aid through St John Ambulance

David John DAVIES, Chairman, Regional Employer Engagement Group for voluntary service to Reserve Forces and Cadets in Yorkshire and The Humber

Cmdre William David Murray FAIRBAIRN Director of Technical Support – Offshore Fleet, Sea Cadet Corps for services to Young People

Mrs Linette Denise HAINES for services to Defence

Mrs Maxine HAMMOND for services to Service personnel and their Families

Mrs Penelope Ann HEDLEY LEWIS, President, Lincolnshire Branch for voluntary service to the British Red Cross

Mrs Elaine HOPKINS for services to Defence

Mrs Patricia LEADBEATER, for voluntary service to First Aid through St John Ambulance in the West Midlands

Mrs Audrey May MOORE for public and voluntary services to the Royal Marines

Lt Cdr Geoffrey David PALMER RN Rtd Management Committee Member, Portsmouth Unit for voluntary service to young people through the Sea Cadet Corps

Mrs Susan Caroline RAFTREE for services to Military heritage and Commemoration

Michael SEABOURNE Lately National Vice Chairman, Royal Military Police Association for services to Armed Forces personnel and their Families

Joseph WOOD International Family Tracing Volunteer for voluntary service to the British Red Cross The British Empire Medal (BEM)

Mrs Sylvia Phyllis AINSWORTH, President, Plymouth & District Federation of Ex-Services Associations for services to the Plymouth Festival of Remembrance

Roger James Godfray BACON Chairman, SSAFA Bereaved Families Support Group for voluntary service to Service families

Mrs Julie Margaret HURRELL for services to Defence and to charity

Mrs Amanda JOLLIFFE Badger Set Leader, Griffithstown, Gwent for voluntary service to First Aid through St John Ambulance

Brian Thomas O’NEILL Co-Chairman, 3rd Regiment Royal Horse Artillery Past & Present Members Association for voluntary service to ex-Service personnel

Colin William PICKEN Lately County Poppy Appeal Co-ordinator, Derbyshire for voluntary service to Royal British Legion

Malcolm Victor SCOTHERN Chairman, East Midlands Branch, Queen’s Royal Lancers Regimental Association for voluntary service to ex-Service personnel

Mrs Pauline Anne SIMPSON Secretary, National FEPOW Fellowship Welfare Remembrance Association for voluntary service to the former Far East Prisoners of War Community

Richard John Charles TYLER Lead Service Manager, Event First Aid & Emergency Response for services to the British Red Cross in Kent and Sussex

Sale

Unavailable

Sold Out